gyi

From Rangjung Yeshe Wiki - Dharma Dictionnary
Revision as of 13:19, 28 December 2005 by Eric (talk | contribs) (Import from RyDic2003)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

1) genitive [after n, m, r, l]; 2) (A) knife; 3) lynx) [IW]

1) genitive; 2) [arch] knife [IW]

entailing, used for gi after na ma ra la, SA gi, kyi, SA kyi, related to, indicates future tense, for the, of the [JV]

Syn kyi used after final n, m, r, and l; but (before a contrary statement) [RY]